14th Smt. Mohini Virendra Singh Inter School Chess Tournament
January 20 & 21, 2017
An overview of the Participants
Schools

15

Students

350

Teams

87

Internationally rated

57

 

 

Category

Winners

KG to II
Total Teams : 18

Modern School Vasant Vihar (Team A) Third Position

Devansh Rai

KG

Shashank Roy

II

Ritvik Vasudeva

II

Suryansh Jain

I

III to V Rated / Amateur
Total Teams : 5

 

Modern School Vasant Vihar First Position

Garv Rai

IV

Namish Sharma

IV

Harshiel Sehgal

IV

Ahiveer Kaporia

IV

III to V Amateur
Total Teams 27

Modern School Vasant Vihar (Team A) Second Position

Divij Manaktala

V

Aryaman Jain

V

Arhaan Jain

V

Tanush Kumar

V

 

III to V Amateur
Total Teams 27

Modern School Vasant Vihar (Team B) Third Position

Vivaan Chawla

V

Kanak Nagpal

V

Atharv Mundhra

III

Aanya Mitra

V

VI to VIII
Total Teams 7

Modern School Vasant Vihar Second Position

Aaryansh Bhartia

VII

Aanya Agarwal

VI

Dhruv Azad

VI

Vidhi Bhartiya

VI

VI to VIII Amateur
Total Teams 18

Modern School Vasant Vihar (Team A) Fifth Position

Naviya Gupta

VI

Veer Rathi

VI

Tejas Raj Mangla

VIII

Niharika Lal

VIII

IX to XII
Total Teams 12

Modern School Vasant Vihar (Team A) First Position

Vardaan Nagpal

IX

Prithu Gupta

VII

Aan Sikka

VIII

Devanshi Rathi

XI



  Winner of Board Prizes:-


Board Number

KG to II

Shashank Roy

2

 

Vanisha Lal

3

III to V

Namish Sharma

1

Harshiel Sehgal

2

Garv Rai

3

III to V Amateur

Kanak Nagpal

2

VI to VIII Amateur

Veer Rathi

2

VI to VIII

Aanya Agarwal

1

Aaryansh Bhartiya

4

IX to XII

Aan Sikka

2

Prithu Gupta

3

Vardaan Nagpal

4

   



Overall Performance Summary of
Modern School, Vasant Vihar
in the 2nd Shri Ambeesh Sinha
Memorial Open and Students Chess Tournament 2015
August 1 & 2, 2015
 

 

Team-A Winner First Position

Sr.No.

Name

Points

Grade

1.

Vardaan Nagpal

5/7

VIII

2.

Prithu Gupta

4.5/7

VI

3.

AanSikka

4/7

VII

4.

Garv Rai

6.5/7

III




Team-B Won the Third Position

Sr. No.

Name

Points

Grade

1.

Harshiel Sehgal

5.5/7

III

2.

Namish Sharma

5/7

III

3.

Samarth Khandelwal

4/7

III

4.

Aanya Agarwal

4/7

V

 

Individual Achievements

 

Category

Sr. No.

Student’s Name

Grade

Position

Points

Under-9 (Open)

Team Total 128

1.

Garv Rai

III

First

6.5/7

2.

Harshiel Sehgal

III

Sixth

5..5/7

3.

Namish Sharma

III

Ninth

5/7

 

Category

Sr. No.

Student’s Name

Grade

Position

Points

Open Category

Team Total 120

1.

Vardaan Nagpal

VIII

Thirteenth

5/7

2.

Prithu Gupta

VI

Nineteenth

4.5/7

3.

AanSikka

VII

-

4/7

4.

Aanya Agarwal

V

-

4/7

  Overall Performance Summary in
The Doon School Chess Tournament
August 28 to 30, 2015
  Total No. of Teams : 14 Category :Under – 19 (Open) MSVV Result :Third Position

Participants from Modern School, Vasant Vihar

Sr. No.

Name

Grade

1.

Yatin Aggarwal

X

2.

Tanmay Garg

X

3.

Aaryansh Bhartiya

VI

4.

Harshiel Sehgal

III




Overall Performance Summary of
Modern School, Vasant Vihar
in the
CBSE North Zone 1
Chess Tournament 2015
  Venue: Mother Divine Public School, Sector -3, Rohini, New Delhi

First Position

Under-10 Mixed Category

Sr. No.

Name

Grade

1.

Dhruv Azad

V

2.

Garv Rai

III

3.

Harshiel Sehgal

III

4.

Namish Sharma

III

 

First Position

Under-10 Girls Category

Sr. No.

Name

Grade

1.

Aanya Mitra

IV

2.

Divija Manaktala

IV

3.

Kanak Nagpal

IV

4.

Shivya Mahajan

III

 

First Position

Under-14 Mixed Category

Sr. No.

Name

Grade

1.

AanSikka

VII

2.

Aryaman Bhatia

VIII

3.

Prithu Gupta

VI

4.

Vardaan Nagpal

VIII

 

Second Position

Under-14 Girls Category

Sr. No.

Name

Grade

1.

Aanya Agarwal

V

2.

Naviya Gupta

VI

3.

Sana Gosain

V

4.

Vidhi Bhartiya

V

 

Third Position

Under-19 Mixed Category

Sr. No.

Name

Grade

1.

Kabir Sachdeva

XII

2.

Karan Jain

XII

3.

Tanmay Garg

X

4.

Utkarsh Datt Khaneja

XII

5.

Yatin Agarwal

X

 

Board Prize

Sr. No.

Name

Grade

1.

Aanya Agarwal

Under -14 Mixed

2.

Dhruv Azad

Under -10 Mixed

3.

Garv Rai

Under -10 Mixed

4.

Kanak Nagpal

Under -10 Girls

 

Modern School, Vasant Vihar
Overall Performance Summary
The CBSE National Chess Championship 2015, Kolkata
December 10 to 13, 2015

Category

Total No. of Participating Teams

Result/ Position of MSVV

Participating Students

Grade/Sec

Under-10 Mixed Category

16

Second

Garv Rai

III-D

Harshiel Sehgal

III-A

Namish Sharma

III-C

Dhruv Azad

V-B

Under-10 Girls Category

16

Second

Kanak Nagpal

IV-B

Aanya Mitra

IV-A

Divija Manaktala

IV-D

Shivya Mahajan

III-A

Under-14 Mixed Category

17

Second

Vardaan Nagpal

VIII-B

Prithu Gupta

VI-B

AanSikka

VII-A

Aaryaman Bhatia

VIII-A

Under-14 Girls Category

19

Tenth

Aanya Agarwal

V-B

Vidhi Bhartiya

V-A

Sana Gosain

V-A

Navya Gupta

VI-C

Under-19 Mixed Category

23

-

Karan Jain

XII-C

Uttkarsh Khaneja

XII-C

Kabir Sachdeva

XI-C

Tanmay Garg

X-A



Special Board Prizes Awarded to:
  1. Prithu Gupta (Under -14, Mixed)
  2. Aanya Agarwal (Under -14, Girls)
  3. Aanya Mitra (Under -10, Girls)



Individual Championships:
Position Total No. of Contestants
1) Garv Rai (Under-10, Mixed) Third 16
2) Vidhi Bhartiya (Under-14, Girls) Third 17
3) Vardaan Nagpal (Under-14, Mixed) Third 17
Copyright@Modern School Vasant Vihar, All Rights Reserved.