Modern School

 Vasant Vihar

CBSE Delhi Zone Chess Championship 2017


October 04 to 07, 2017
Results

 

Category

Winners

Under-11 (Mixed)
Total Teams : 33

Modern School Vasant Vihar  First Position

Name

Grade

Adhiveer Kapuria

V

Garv Rai

V

Harshiel Sehgal

V

Namish Sharma

V

Under-14 (Mixed)
Total Teams : 52

 

Modern School Vasant Vihar  First Position

Name

Grade

Aaryansh Bhartiya

VIII

Arhan Surana

VII

Dhruv Azad

VII

Sahil Khandelwal

VIII

Under-14 (Girls)
Total Teams 22

Modern School Vasant Vihar  First Position

Name

Grade

Aanya Mitra

VI

Divija Manaktala

VI

Kanak Nagpal

VI

Vidhi Bhartiya

VII

 

Under 11 (Girls)
Total Teams 22

Modern School Vasant Vihar  Eighth Position

Name

Grade

Gaayantika Chander

II

Geetanshu Gulati

V

Ritvi Jain

II

Saisha Mago

III

Under 19 (Mixed)
Total Teams 35

Modern School Vasant Vihar  Eighth Position

Name

Grade

Arhan Jain

VI

Tanush Kumar

VI

Uday Sehgal

XI

Vivaan Chawla

VI

Under 19 (Girls)
Total Teams 19

Modern School Vasant Vihar  Eleventh Position

Name

Grade

Ayesha Kapoor

X

Naviya Gupta

VIII

Niharika Lal

IX

Tamanna Gulati

IV

 

 

Winner of Board Prizes:-

Board Number

Under 11 (Mixed)

Garv Rai

1

Under 11 (Mixed)

Harshiel Sehgal

2

Under 14 (Girls)

Vidhi Bhartiya

1

 

 

 

 

 

14th Smt. Mohini Virendra Singh Inter School Chess Tournament

January 20 & 21, 2017

An overview of the Participants

 

 

 

Schools

15

Students

350

Teams

87

Internationally rated

57

 

Category

Winners

KG to II
Total Teams : 18

Modern School Vasant Vihar (Team A) Third Position

Devansh Rai

KG

Shashank Roy

II

Ritvik Vasudeva

II

Suryansh Jain

I

III to V Rated / Amateur
Total Teams : 5

 

Modern School Vasant Vihar First Position

Garv Rai

IV

Namish Sharma

IV

Harshiel Sehgal

IV

Ahiveer Kaporia

IV

III to V Amateur
Total Teams 27

Modern School Vasant Vihar (Team A) Second Position

Divij Manaktala

V

Aryaman Jain

V

Arhaan Jain

V

Tanush Kumar

V

 

III to V Amateur
Total Teams 27

Modern School Vasant Vihar (Team B) Third Position

Vivaan Chawla

V

Kanak Nagpal

V

Atharv Mundhra

III

Aanya Mitra

V

VI to VIII
Total Teams 7

Modern School Vasant Vihar Second Position

Aaryansh Bhartia

VII

Aanya Agarwal

VI

Dhruv Azad

VI

Vidhi Bhartiya

VI

VI to VIII Amateur
Total Teams 18

Modern School Vasant Vihar (Team A) Fifth Position

Naviya Gupta

VI

Veer Rathi

VI

Tejas Raj Mangla

VIII

Niharika Lal

VIII

IX to XII
Total Teams 12

Modern School Vasant Vihar (Team A) First Position

Vardaan Nagpal

IX

Prithu Gupta

VII

Aan Sikka

VIII

Devanshi Rathi

XI

 

 

Winner of Board Prizes:-

Board Number

KG to II

Shashank Roy

2

 

Vanisha Lal

3

III to V

Namish Sharma

1

Harshiel Sehgal

2

Garv Rai

3

III to V Amateur

Kanak Nagpal

2

VI to VIII Amateur

Veer Rathi

2

VI to VIII

Aanya Agarwal

1

Aaryansh Bhartiya

4

IX to XII

Aan Sikka

2

Prithu Gupta

3

Vardaan Nagpal

4

 

   
Archieve
Copyright@Modern School Vasant Vihar, All Rights Reserved.